Individual Athlete Program

Program Overview

SASI provides support to athletes in sports in addition to the nine sport programs through the Individual Athlete Program in Olympic, Paralympic and Commonwealth Games disciplines.

This program covers High Performance Scholarships and Paralympic Scholarships and supports athletes with financial assistance and prioritised performance service support.

The program has a senior focus with the aim of achieving national team representation and contributing to podium success at international benchmark events.

Athletes

First Name

Last Name

Sport

David

Barnes

Archery

Brayden

Davidson

Athletics

Jared

Tallent

Athletics

Michael

Roeger

Athletics

Daniel

Kirk

Athletics

Jessica

Stenson (nee Trengove)

Athletics

Sarah

Eckel

Athletics

Claire

Woods

Athletics

Max

Stevens

Athletics

Samuel

White

Basketball

Jay

Dohnt

Basketball

Anthony

Dean

BMX

Shane

Rosa

BMX

Matthew

Tidswell

BMX

Steph

Hann

Equestrian

Elizabeth

Griffiths

Equestrian

Georgina

Barratt

Fencing

Jack

Thompson

Golf

Jesse

Moore

Gymnastics

Clay

Stephens

Gymnastics

Claire

Arthur

Gymnastics - Trampoline

James

Min

Ice Skating

Michelle

Wilson

Karate

Wayne

Ruediger

Lawn bowls

Richard

Davis

Para-Badminton

Quinn

Auricht

Sailing

Angus

Higgins

Sailing

Joal

Mackenzie

Sailing

Matthew

Meaney

Sailing

Alison

Heinrich

Shooting

Belinda

White

Softball

Stephanie

Trzcinski

Softball

Jordan

Lambert

Softball

Chelsea

Robinson

Softball

Maddie

Cameron

Softball

Georgia

Hood

Softball

Alexandra

Haydon

Squash

Jesse

Aungles

Swimming

Isabella

Vincent

Swimming

Isiah

Lee

Table Tennis

Samuel

von Einem

Table Tennis - para

Caleb

Crowden

Table Tennis - para

Connor

Holdback

Table Tennis - para

Hayley

Sands

Table Tennis - para

Amanda

Tscharke

Table Tennis - para

Damon

Cavey

Taekwondo

Tyrone

Staben

Taekwondo

Ruth

Hock

Taekwondo

Sophie

Linn

Triathlon

Alyssa

West

Water Polo

Kiana

Elliott

Weightlifting

SASI Program Staff

PositionName
High Performance Lead Edward Denis
Strength and Conditioning Craig Colduck
Physiology Eileen Robertson

News

article image

Dane’s destiny is set in his genes


article image

Unfazed and undaunted, Hoberg ready to take on the world


article image

Exceptions are the rule for Katarina


More Other sports news

Events and Results

Honour Roll

Olympics

Rio 2016
Tanya HollidayAthletics
Kurtis Marschall 
Jared Tallent - Silver 
Jessica Trengove 
Leanne ChooBadminton
Anthony DeanBMX
Sam Willoughby 
David ChapmanShooting
William Godward 
Jack Rossiter 
Blake GaudryTrampoline
London 2012
Jessica Trengove Athletics
Leanne Choo Badminton
Sam Willoughby - SIlver BMX
Brian Kirkham  
Johan Linde Boxing
David Chapman Shooting
Hayley Chapman  
William Godward  

Paralympics

Rio 2016
Gabriel ColeAthletics
Brayden Davidson - Gold 
Michael Roeger - Bronze 
Jocelyn NeumuellerParacanoe
Kieran Modra - BronzeParacycling
Libby KosmalaShooting
Jesse AunglesSwimming
Liam Bekric 
Samuel von Einem - SilverTable Tennis
London 2012
Nathan Arkley - Bronze Athletics
Gabriel Cole  
Felicity Johnson - Gold Cycling
Stephanie Morton - Gold  
Kieran Modra - Gold  
Scott McPhee - Gold  
Grace Bowman Equestrian
Libby Kozmala Shooting
Matthew Cowdrey - 5 x Gold, 2 x Silver, Bronze Swimming
Jay Dohnt  
Ester Overton  

Commonwealth Games

Delhi 2010
Patrick Coghlan Archery
Kate Wilson-Smith  Badminton - Bronze
Leanne Choo  
David Chapman  Shooting - Bronze
William Godward  
Matthew Cowdrey  Swimming - Gold
William Henzel Table Tennis

Program Partners

Athletics Australia

Athletics SA

Cycling Australia

Cycling SA

Badminton Australia

Badminton SA

Boxing Australia

Boxing SA

Equestrian Australia

Equestrian SA

Football Australia

Football SA

Goalball Australia

Gymnastics Australia

Judo Federation of Australia

Judo SA

Bowls Australia

Bowls SA

Shooting Australia

Squash Australia

Squash SA

Table Tennis Australia

Table Tennis SA

Rugby Australia

SA Rugby

Swimming Australia

Swimming SA

Weightlifting Australia

SA Weightlifting Federation

Contact Us

Phone

08 8457 1447

Email

SASI.Admin@sa.gov.au

Address

27 Valetta Rd
Kidman Park SA 5025

Postal

PO Box 219
Brooklyn Park SA 5032