Individual Athlete Program

Program Overview

SASI provides support to athletes in sports in addition to the nine sport programs through the Individual Athlete Program in Olympic, Paralympic and Commonwealth Games disciplines.

This program covers High Performance Scholarships and Paralympic Scholarships and supports athletes with financial assistance and prioritised performance service support.

The program has a senior focus with the aim of achieving national team representation and contributing to podium success at international benchmark events.

Athletes

ArcheryAthletics/ Para-AthleticsPara-BasketballBMX
Clare Reuther Brayden Davidson Jay Dohnt Anthony Dean
David Barnes Claire Woods Samuel White Shane Rosa
  Daniel Kirk   
  Jared Tallent   
  Jessica Trengove   
  Michael Roeger   
  Sarah Eckel   
    
EquestrianFencingEquestrianFencing
Megan Jones William Campbell Megan Jones William Campbell
    
Figure SkatingGymnasticsKarateLawn Bowls
James Min Chris Remkes Michelle Wilson Wayne Ruediger
  Clay Stephens   
  Jesse Moore   
    
SailingShootingSkateboardingSoftball
Alex Higgins Alison Heinrich Kat Williams Belinda White
Angus Higgins    Chelsea Robinson
Joel Mackenzie    Jordan Lambert
Matt Meaney    Maddie Cameron
Quinn Auricht    Stephanie Trzcinski
    
SailingShootingSkateboardingSoftball
Alex Higgins Alison Heinrich Kat Williams Maddie Cameron
Angus Higgins    Jordan Lambert
Joel Mackenzie    Chelsea Robinson
Matt Meaney    Belinda White
Quinn Auricht    Stephanie Trzcinski
    
SquashPara- SwimmingPara-Table TennisTaekwondo
Alex Haydon Jesse Aungles Amanda Tscharke Damon Cavey
   Caleb Crowden Amelia Griffin
   Connor Holdback Ruth Hock
   Hayley Sands  
   Samuel von Einem  
   Yasir Hussaini  
    
TrampolineTriathlonWater PoloWeightlifting
Blake Gaudry Sophie Linn Alyssa West Kiana Elliott
Cassandra Hoare    Stephanie Davies
Claire Arthur    Tegan Napper
Pheonix Wise    

SASI Program Staff

PositionName
Senior High Performance Coordinator Edward Denis
Strength and Conditioning Craig Colduck
Physiology Eileen Robertson

News

article image

Aussie softballers show spirit to qualify for Olympics


article image

Olympic qualifier has SA softballers at fever pitch


article image

SASI Individual Athlete Program and Country Athlete Awards 2020


More Other sports news

Events and Results

Honour Roll

Olympics

Rio 2016
Tanya HollidayAthletics
Kurtis Marschall 
Jared Tallent - Silver 
Jessica Trengove 
Leanne ChooBadminton
Anthony DeanBMX
Sam Willoughby 
David ChapmanShooting
William Godward 
Jack Rossiter 
Blake GaudryTrampoline
London 2012
Jessica Trengove Athletics
Leanne Choo Badminton
Sam Willoughby - SIlver BMX
Brian Kirkham  
Johan Linde Boxing
David Chapman Shooting
Hayley Chapman  
William Godward  

Paralympics

Rio 2016
Gabriel ColeAthletics
Brayden Davidson - Gold 
Michael Roeger - Bronze 
Jocelyn NeumuellerParacanoe
Kieran Modra - BronzeParacycling
Libby KosmalaShooting
Jesse AunglesSwimming
Liam Bekric 
Samuel von Einem - SilverTable Tennis
London 2012
Nathan Arkley - Bronze Athletics
Gabriel Cole  
Felicity Johnson - Gold Cycling
Stephanie Morton - Gold  
Kieran Modra - Gold  
Scott McPhee - Gold  
Grace Bowman Equestrian
Libby Kozmala Shooting
Matthew Cowdrey - 5 x Gold, 2 x Silver, Bronze Swimming
Jay Dohnt  
Ester Overton  

Commonwealth Games

Delhi 2010
Patrick Coghlan Archery
Kate Wilson-Smith  Badminton - Bronze
Leanne Choo  
David Chapman  Shooting - Bronze
William Godward  
Matthew Cowdrey  Swimming - Gold
William Henzel Table Tennis

Program Partners

Athletics Australia

Athletics SA

Cycling Australia

Cycling SA

Badminton Australia

Badminton SA

Boxing Australia

Boxing SA

Equestrian Australia

Equestrian SA

Football Australia

Football SA

Goalball Australia

Gymnastics Australia

Judo Federation of Australia

Judo SA

Bowls Australia

Bowls SA

Shooting Australia

Squash Australia

Squash SA

Table Tennis Australia

Table Tennis SA

Rugby Australia

SA Rugby

Swimming Australia

Swimming SA

Weightlifting Australia

SA Weightlifting Federation

Contact Us

Phone

08 8457 1447

Email

SASI.Admin@sa.gov.au

Address

27 Valetta Rd
Kidman Park SA 5025

Postal

PO Box 219
Brooklyn Park SA 5032