SA athletes competing at Commonwealth Games

A strong contingent of 60 South Australian athletes have been selected to compete for Australia at the 2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games.

A strong contingent of 60 South Australian athletes have been selected to compete for Australia at the 2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games.

A daily outline of the events where South Australian athletes will be competing is listed below to help you follow South Australian talent as they battle for Aussie Gold!

The first glimpse of the athletes will be in the Opening Ceremony, which takes place on Wednesday April 4th from 7pm.

Please refer to your local television guide to find an outline of Channel 7’s televised coverage. The final results of all South Australian athletes at the Commonwealth Games can be found on the SASI website Gold Coast 2018 page http://sasi.sa.gov.au/gold_coast_2018

DAY 1 – Thursday 5th April

CHRIS REMKES leads the SA contingent in Day 1 of competition on Thursday, April 5th in the opening round of the MEN’S TEAM GYMNASTICS at 8.30am ACST. The medal final for the MEN’S TEAM GYMNASTICS also takes place one Day 1, commencing at 4.30pm.

At 1.30pm (ACST) TERRY NICKOLAS begins in the 69kg BOXING round of 32, and LEANNE CHOO competes against South Africa in the first round of the MIXED TEAM BADMINTON, also at 1.30pm.

CYCLING TEAM PURSUIT and SPRINT take place for both MEN and WOMEN throughout Day 1, as well as the B&VI WOMEN’S SPRINT. THOMAS CLARKE and BRAD HENDERSON will compete for medals in the B&VI MEN’S SPRINT and TIME TRIAL.

The WOMEN’S HOCKEY competition also begins on Day 1, where JANE CLAXTON, KARRI MCMAHON and GABRIELLE NANCE join the Hockeyroos in the first Pool B match vs. Canada.

DAY 2 – Friday 6th April

The morning of Day 2 sees Rio Gold medallist KYLE CHALMERS hit the pool in the heats for the MEN’S 200m FREESTYLE and the 4x100m FREESTYLE, with fellow Rio Olympian TRAVIS MAHONEY also taking part in the heats for the 400m IM. The medal finals for each of these events is scheduled later in the day, from 7pm ACST.

TEGAN NAPPER will be fighting for the first South Australian Commonwealth Games medal in the 53kg WOMEN’S WEIGHTLIFTING final, taking place from 9.30am ACST.

South Australian CYCLISTS will no doubt feature on Day 2, with the WOMEN’S SPRINT and INDIVIDUAL PURSUIT advancing through preliminaries (12.30pm) to finals, as well as the battle for gold in the KEIRIN and the MEN’S INDIVIDUAL PURSUIT. Cycling finals commence at 6.30pm ACST.

The South Australian based BEACH VOLLEYBALL teams kick off with the MEN first, with CHRIS MCHUGH and DAMIEN SCHUMANN taking on Fiji at 10am. At 2.30pm (ACST) TALIQUA CLANCY and MARIAFE ARTACHO DEL SOLAR face Cyprus in their opening WOMEN’S BEACH VOLLEYBALL pool match.

The BASKETBALL competition begins for the men on Day 2, with South Australian BRAD NEWLEY facing Canada in their first pool match at 5pm. The WOMEN follow at 7pm (ACST) with CAYLA GEORGE, STEPHANIE TALBOT and NICOLE SEEKAMP taking the court against Mozambique.

DAY 3 – Saturday 7th April

CHRIS REMKES leads the South Australian contingent on Day 3 in the MEN’S INDIVIDUAL ALL AROUND GYMNASTICS at 8.30am ACST.

Soon after, SCOTT CROWLEY will compete in the PTWC TRIATHLON kicking off at 9am.

The action continues with the cycling team with the medal finals for the women in the 25km POINTS RACE, the 500m TIME TRIAL. The men will also be battling for medals in the SPRINT, the 15km SCRATCH RACE and the B&VI 1000m TIME TRIAL.

KYLE CHALMERS begins his quest for gold in the MEN’S 100m FREESTYLE, with heats taking place at 10am, followed by semi-finals at 7pm.

The MEN’S BASKETBALL team will take on trans-Tasman rivals New Zealand at 6pm (ACST).

The HOCKEYROOS and WOMEN’S BEACH VOLLEYBALL continue pool play, taking on Ghana and Grenada respectively.

DAY 4 – Sunday 8th April

Sunday’s competition commences with CLAIRE TALLENT in the WOMEN’S 20KM WALK at 6.30am ACST.

Shooting team athletes WILL GODWARD, ALEXANDER HOBERG, DANE SAMPSON, EMMA ADAMS and VICTORIA ROSSITTER take part in the preliminary round of the MEN’S and WOMEN’S 10M AIR RIFLE.

Female weightlifter, STEPHANIE DAVIS will compete for a medal in the WOMEN’S 75KG at 9am ACST and LEANNE CHOO will be hoping to feature in the semi-finals of the MIXED TEAM BADMINTON from 10.30am.

In the pool, JESSE AUNGLES will take part in the preliminary round of the SM8 200M INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY, JAMES McKECHNIE swims the 50M BREASTSTROKE and KYLE CHALMERS will swim for gold in the MEN’S 100M FREESTYLE and the 4x200m FREESTYLE RELAY.

The WOMEN’S BASKETBALL TEAM continues their preliminary rounds against Canada, as well as the continuations of the MEN’S and WOMEN’S BEACH VOLLEYBALL pool play. MCHUGH and SCHUMANN will take on St Kitt’s and Nevis in the MEN’S while ARTACHO DEL SOLAR and CLANCY face Scotland in the WOMEN'S.

Gymnast CHRIS REMKES can be found in the MEN’S FLOOR EXERCISE, POMMEL HORSE and RINGS from 2pm ACST.

In the evening, MATTHEW GLAETZER will be chasing glory in the MEN'S 1000m TIME TRIAL. Day 4 CYCLING will also feature the 40km POINTS RACE and the women’s 10km SCRATCH RACE and KEIRIN events.

DAY 5 – Monday 9th April

DAVID CHAPMAN is in action again on Day 5, in the MEN’S 10m AIR PISTOL at 8.30am ACST.

The MIXED TEAM BADMINTON final takes place at 10.30am for LEANNE CHOO and CHRIS REMKES continues in the MEN’S GYMNASTICS, with the VAULT, PARALLEL BARS and HORIZONTAL BAR commencing at 2pm.

Monday’s schedule will also see South Australian athletes competing in POOL PLAY for the BASKETBALL, HOCKEY and BEACH VOLLEYBALL.

TORI ROSSITER and EMMA ADAMS compete in WOMEN's 10m AIR RIFLE event.

In the evening, the WOMEN’S BASKETBALL team will play England, while the MEN face Nigeria.

The HOCKEYROOS take on New Zealand at 9pm ACST and the MEN’S BEACH VOLLEYBALL pair battles Trinidad and Tobago in their final pool match at 7pm.

DAY 6 – Tuesday 10th April

Day 6 sees Carrara stadium play host to the preliminary rounds for South Australian ATHLETICS competitor HENRY FRAYNE in the LONG JUMP.

Early in the day TRAVIS MAHONEY will swim for a spot in the final of the 200M MEN’S INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY. If he qualifies he will swim for a medal at 7.45pm ACST.  

Men’s shooting team members GODWARD, HOBERG and SAMPSON take part in the 50m AIR RIFLE PRONE preliminary rounds in the morning. They will be aiming to be competing for a medal in the final at 12.30pm ACST.

The CYCLISTS will compete for medals in the MEN’S and WOMEN’S INDIVIDUAL TIME TRIAL event and BASKETBALL moves to the elimination rounds as the OPALS and BOOMERS fight for a spot in the finals.

The BEACH VOLLEYBALL competition advances to the Quarter Final stage of the event, with the time slots and opponents to be drawn late in the evening of Day 5.

The WOMEN’S HOCKEY action continues with the HOCKEYROOS final pool match against Scotland at 9pm ACST.

DAY 7 – Wednesday 11th April

2014 Glasgow gold medallist DAVID CHAPMAN will take part in the MEN’S 50M PISTOL event, with the final scheduled for 11.30am ACST.

Diver MATTHEW CARTER will participate in the 1m SPRINGBOARD at 6.30pm.

MEN’S and WOMEN’S BEACH VOLLEYBALL competition advances to the semi-final rounds, and pending advancement from the preliminary round, HENRY FRAYNE will jump for gold at 8.00pm ACST.

DAY 8 – Thursday 12th April

It’s another early start for DAVID CHAPMAN on Day 8 with stage one of the MEN’S 25M RAPID FIRE PISTOL kicking off at 8.30am.

MATTHEW CARTER will dive in the preliminaries of the MEN’S 3M SPRINGBOARD. He will have the chance to progress to the finals and dive for a medal later in the day should he qualify.

It’s semi-final time for the HOCKEYROOS team at 7.00pm ACST.

The BEACH VOLLEYBALL medal matches take place from 3.30pm for the MEN and 7.30pm for the WOMEN.

KURTIS MARSHALL will compete in the MEN’S POLE VAULT final at 6:55pm.

DAY 9 – Friday 13th April

The second round of the preliminaries and the final for the MEN’S 25M RAPID FIRE PISTOL takes place on Day 9 for DAVID CHAPMAN and EMMA ADAMS competes in the WOMEN'S 3 POSITION.

The morning also sees LEANNE CHOO compete in the WOMEN’S BADMINTON DOUBLES at 10.30am ACST.

The semi-finals of the MEN’S 69KG BOXING will hopefully include South Australian TERRY NICKOLAS. The WOMEN’S BASKETBALL competition also progresses to semi-final stage.

The final of MATTHEW CARTER’S event, the MEN’S 3M SYNCHRONISED DIVING, will be held at 6.30pm ACST.  

DAY 10 – Saturday 14th April

Saturday morning begins with CYCLING, with the WOMEN’S ROAD RACE at 7.15am. The MEN’S ROAD RACE takes place at 12pm ACST.  

The SHOOTING athletes continue with WILL GODWARD, ALEXANDER HOBERG and DANE SAMPSON competing in the MEN’S 50M RIFLE 3 POSITIONS preliminary round at 8.30am. Should they qualify, the medal final follows at 12.15pm ACST.

The MEN’S BASKETBALLERS have reached the semi-final stage of competition and the WOMEN will be fighting for medals at 5.30pm (bronze) or 8.00pm (gold).

MATTHEW BARNARD will be DIVING in the MEN’S 10M PLATFORM preliminary rounds at 9.30am, as he vies for a place in the finals at 6.30pm ACST.

The WOMEN’S DOUBLES BADMINTON semi-finals commence at 10.30am, where we hope LEANNE CHOO will be fighting for a place in the medal rounds.

The HOCKEYROOS team are also playing off for medals on Day 10.

Day 11 – Sunday 15th April

The final day of competition opens with JESSICA TRENGOVE in the WOMEN’S MARATHON which commences at 6.50am at the Southport Broadwater Parklands.

The MEN’S bronze and gold medal BASKETBALL matches take place later in the morning, where we hope to be cheering on South Australian native BRAD NEWLEY.

The Commonwealth Games concludes with the Closing Ceremony at Carrara Stadium, commencing at 7pm ACST.

Keep up to date with the daily schedule and results for our South Australian Commonwealth Games athletes on the SASI website.

Information regarding the full competition schedule for the Commonwealth Games can be found at www.gc2018.com, and for information and updates on the entire Australian 2018 Team go to www.commonwealthgames.com.au

To find out more information about any of our South Australian athletes you can view their profiles

Follow SASI online

Facebook @SASInews

Twitter @SASI_sport

Instagram @sa_sports_institute

Are you the next rising star? SASI is running talent search testing on May 12 and 26, 2018.
Register online: http://sasitalentsearch.setmore.com

SA Commonwealth Games athletes

Email: