SASI riders set the pace

With interstate travel and competitive racing back on the cards in 2021 following a COVID induced hiatus, our SASI cyclists were in Ballarat from 3 – 7 February for the 2021 Federation University Road National Championships.

Annette Edmondson at the Road National Championships

Wearing the SASI uniform with pride when she crossed the finish line, Annette Edmondson won the Elite Women Criterium event and expressed how much she wanted to win in this event.

“I wanted this so bad,” Edmondson said.

“Those close to me knew just how hungry I was.

“What better way to do it than in my South Australian Sports Institute colours and with the CervĂ©lo Australia brand across my chest.”

This was Edmondson’s maiden road title adding to her already impressive resume as an Olympic medallist, three-time world and 17-time national champion on the track.

Amber Pate was also in excellent form, placing fourth in the Elite Women Road Race and was also awarded most aggressive rider in the Women Criterium.

“Although disappointed to be so close to the podium, I am extremely proud with fourth in the Road Nationals,” Pate said.

“I couldn’t have imagined to finish where I did but I came into the race mentally prepared and gave everything on the day.

“It has been a positive week and I am hungry to keep improving on this.”

SASI Cycling Head Coach Brett Aitken was rapt by the efforts put in by all SASI team members, acknowledging riders were pushed out of their comfort zone.

“Overall the performances were huge and it’s great to see such impressive results from athletes like Leo Zimmermann and Amber Pate who are both traditionally track riders,” Aitken said.

“This was Leo’s first year competing and at 19 years old it was outstanding to see him place fourth in the Junior Men Individual Time Trial against so many experienced riders.

“Amber was all but set to win a medal in the Elite Women Time Trial but a mechanical mishap saw her finish in 10th place which is an incredible result given the challenges she faced on the day and the calibre of riders she was up against.

“There were consistent results across the board by everyone which I was really happy with.”

View the full list of SASI results below:

Elite & U23 Women Criterium

1st Place – Annette Edmondson

Most Aggressive Rider – Amber Pate

Junior Women Criterium

5th Place – Tess Wight

8th Place – Alli Anderson

Elite & U23 Women Road Race

4th Place – Amber Pate

Junior Women Road Race

8th Place – Tess Wight

Elite Women Individual Time Trial

10th Place – Amber Pate

Junior Men Individual Time Trial

4th Place – Leo Zimmermann

Junior Women Individual Time Trial

5th Place – Alli Anderson

8th Place – Tess Wight

Paracycling Road Race Men C2

1st Place – Darren Hicks

Paracycling Road Race Women C2

1st Place – Kaitlyn Schurmann

Paracycling Road Race Women C3

1st Place – Paige Greco

Paracycling Road Race Women C3

1st Place – Meg Lemon

Paracycling Road Race Men H4

1st Place – Grant Allen