Swimming

Program Overview

The SASI Swimming Program utilises a decentralised model where swimmers are based with their club program.  The program has a senior and development focus with the aim of achieving national team representation, contributing to podium success at international benchmark events.

The South Australia Aquatic and Leisure Centre (SAALC) provides a hub for SASI performance services support through access to specialist equipment and facilities.

Training venues

SAALC – 443 Morphett Road, Oaklands

Starplex – 18 – 20 Alexander Ave, Evanston Park

Playford – Aquadome, 1 Crockerton Road, Elizabeth

Clovercrest – 438 Montague Road, Modbury North

Athletes 

Full Scholarship
Kyle Chalmers  James McKechnie
Sally Hunter  
Associate Scholarship
Jacob Desmond Ethan Owens
Abby Duncan Tom Wotton
Bethan Mounfield 

Program Staff

Coaches
Peter BishopMarion
Shelly JarrettMarion
Steve GarnerStarplex
Carole MargrisonPlayford
Scott BeringenFluerieu
Shaun CurtisNorwood
Leigh NugentTechnical Consultant
Cory BamptonSSA State Coach
SASI Support Staff
Senior High Performance CoordinatorTania Paterson
Performance Services Coordinator/Performance AnalysisTim Rawlins
BiomechanicsSian Barris
PhysiologyJamie Stanley
Strength and ConditioningCraig Colduck
PsychologyEmma Mattey
Personal Excellence Senior AdvisorMark Gregory
PhysiotherapistDavid Spurrier
Massage TherapistMalcolm Morris
DoctorDr Geoff Verrall

Selection Criteria

Swimming selection criteria (PDF, 251 KB)

News


article image

Social media advice for athletes


article image

Junior swimmers take on the world


More Swimming news

Events and Results

 2015

Senior World Championships
Kyle Chalmers2015 - Selection

 

Junior World Championships
Kyle Chalmers2015 - Selection
Ella Bond2015 - Selection

Honour Roll

Olympic Games - London 2012
Hayden StoeckelBronze
Paralympics - London 2012
Matthew Cowdrey (Gold x 5, Silver x 2, Bronze)
Esther Overton
Jay Dohnt
World Championships - Barcelona 2013
Sally Foster (Silver) 
IPC World Championships - Montreal 2013
Matthew Cowdrey (Gold x 5, Bronze) 
Commonwealth Games - Delhi 2010
Hayden Stoeckel (Silver) 
Junior World Championships - Dubai 2013
Stefanie Scherwitzel (Silver) 
Commonwealth GamesPara Pan Pacific Championships
Sally HunterMatthew Cowdrey
Jesse AunglesJesse Aungles
Matthew CowdreyMatthew Haanappel
 Sally Hunter

Program Partners

Swimming Australia

Swimming South Australia

Other Swimming Information

Federation Internationale de Natation (FINA) 

South Australia Aquatic and Leisure Centre

Contact Us

Phone

1300 714 990

Email

SASI.Admin@sa.gov.au

Address

27 Valetta Road
Kidman Park SA 5025

Postal

PO Box 219
Brooklyn Park SA 5032