Swimming

Program Overview

The SASI Swimming Program utilises a decentralised model where swimmers are based with their club program.  The program has a senior and development focus with the aim of achieving national team representation, contributing to podium success at international benchmark events.

The South Australia Aquatic and Leisure Centre (SAALC) provides a hub for SASI performance services support through access to specialist equipment and facilities.

Training venues

SAALC – 443 Morphett Road, Oaklands

Starplex – 18 – 20 Alexander Ave, Evanston Park

Norwood - Adelaide Aquatic Centre Fitzroy Terrace & Jeffcott Road

Athletes 

Full Scholarship
Andrew Abood Ethan Owens
Kyle Chalmers  Joshua Palmer
Travis Mahoney 
Associate Scholarship
Emma-Lee ArnoldBethan Mounfield
Brittany CastelluzzoEmily White
Abby DuncanVictoria Wright
Emily Liu 

Program Staff

Coaches
Peter BishopSASI Head Coach
Craig Stewart SASI Scholarship Coach
Shelly JarrettMarion
Steve GarnerStarplex
Shaun CurtisNorwood
Leigh NugentTechnical Consultant
Cory BamptonSSA State Coach
SASI Support Staff
Senior High Performance CoordinatorEddie Denis
Performance Services Coordinator/Performance AnalysisTim Rawlins
BiomechanicsSian Barris
PhysiologyJamie Stanley
Strength and ConditioningLuke Knappstein
PsychologyTBA
Personal Excellence Senior AdviserMark Gregory
PhysiotherapistDavid Spurrier
Massage TherapistKatie Ferguson
DoctorDr Geoff Verrall

Selection Criteria

Swimming selection criteria (PDF, 376 KB)

News

Honour Roll

Olympic Games - Rio 2016
Kyle ChalmersGold, Bronze x 2
Josh Palmer 
Travis Mahony 
Paralympics - Rio 2016
Jesse Aungles 
Liam Bekric 
Olympic Games - London 2012
Hayden StoeckelBronze
Paralympics - London 2012 
Matthew CowdreyGold x 5, Silver x 2, Bronze
Esther Overton 
Jay Dohnt 
World Championships - Barcelona 2013
Sally FosterSilver
IPC World Championships - Montreal 2013
Matthew Cowdrey Gold x 5, Bronze
Junior World Championships - Dubai 2013
Stefanie ScherwitzelSilver
Commonwealth Games - Glasgow 2014 
Sally HunterGold, Silver
Jesse Aungles 
Matthew Cowdrey 
  
Commonwealth Games - Delhi 2010
Hayden StoeckelSilver

Program Partners

Swimming Australia

Swimming South Australia

Other Swimming Information

Federation Internationale de Natation (FINA) 

South Australia Aquatic and Leisure Centre

article image

Bethan flies flag for SA


article image

SASI swimmers ready for national stage


article image

Peter Bishop named as head swimming coach


More Swimming news