Individual Athlete Program

Program Overview

SASI provides support to athletes in sports in addition to the nine sport programs through the Individual Athlete Program in Olympic, Paralympic and Commonwealth Games disciplines.

This program covers High Performance Scholarships and Paralympic Scholarships and supports athletes with financial assistance and prioritised performance service support. 

The program has a senior focus with the aim of achieving national team representation and contributing to podium success at international benchmark events.

Athletes

ArcheryAthletics/ Para-AthleticsBadmintonBasketballBMX
Clare ReutherBrayden DavidsonLeanne ChooJay DohntAnthony Dean 
 Daniel Kirk Samuel White 
 Kurtis Marschall   
 Michael Roeger   
 Claire Tallent   
 Jared Tallent   
 Jessica Trengove   
Para-CanoePara-CyclingEquestrianGymnasticsLawn Bowls
Jocelyn NeumuellerGrant AllenMegan JonesChris RemkesWayne Ruediger
 Brad Henderson Clay Stephens 
 Lachlan Glasspool   
 Darren Hicks   
 Meg Lemon   
 Kieran Murphy   
 Darcy Thompson   
Para-RowingSailingSkateboardingSoftballSquash
Jed AltschwagerAlex HigginsKat WilliamsMaddie CameronLauren Aspinall
 Angus Higgins Jordan LambertAlexandra Haydon
 Joel Mackenzie Chelsea Robinson 
 Sam Magarey Belinda White 
 Matt Meaney   
Para- SwimmingPara-Table TennisTaekwondoTrampolineWater Polo
Jesse AunglesCaleb CrowdenDamon CaveyClaire ArthurChloe Barr
Liam BekricSamuel von EinemAmelia GriffinBlake Gaudry 
 Connor HoldbackRuth Hock  
 Yasir Hussaini   
 Amanda Tscharke   
Weightlifting    
Tegan Napper    
Stephanie Davies    

SASI Program Staff

PositionName
Senior High Performance Coordinator Edward Dennis

News

article image

SA softballers step up to national squad


article image

Setbacks won't stop the Tallent team


article image

SASI para-cyclists set hot pace again


More Other sports news

Events and Results

Honour Roll

Olympics

Rio 2016
Tanya HollidayAthletics
Kurtis Marschall 
Jared Tallent - Silver 
Jessica Trengove 
Leanne ChooBadminton
Anthony DeanBMX
Sam Willoughby 
David ChapmanShooting
William Godward 
Jack Rossiter 
Blake GaudryTrampoline
London 2012
Jessica Trengove Athletics
Leanne Choo Badminton
Sam Willoughby - SIlver BMX
Brian Kirkham  
Johan Linde Boxing
David Chapman Shooting
Hayley Chapman  
William Godward  

Paralympics

Rio 2016
Gabriel ColeAthletics
Brayden Davidson - Gold 
Michael Roeger - Bronze 
Jocelyn NeumuellerParacanoe
Kieran Modra - BronzeParacycling
Libby KosmalaShooting
Jesse AunglesSwimming
Liam Bekric 
Samuel von Einem - SilverTable Tennis
London 2012
Nathan Arkley - Bronze Athletics
Gabriel Cole  
Felicity Johnson - Gold Cycling
Stephanie Morton - Gold  
Kieran Modra - Gold  
Scott McPhee - Gold  
Grace Bowman Equestrian
Libby Kozmala Shooting
Matthew Cowdrey - 5 x Gold, 2 x Silver, Bronze Swimming
Jay Dohnt  
Ester Overton  

Commonwealth Games

Delhi 2010
Patrick Coghlan Archery
Kate Wilson-Smith  Badminton - Bronze
Leanne Choo  
David Chapman  Shooting - Bronze
William Godward  
Matthew Cowdrey  Swimming - Gold
William Henzel Table Tennis

Program Partners

Athletics Australia

Athletics SA

Cycling Australia

Cycling SA

Badminton Australia

Badminton SA

Boxing Australia

Boxing SA

Equestrian Australia

Equestrian SA

Football Australia

Football SA

Goalball Australia

Judo Federation of Australia

Judo SA

Bowls Australia

Bowls SA

Shooting Australia

Squash Australia

Squash SA

Table Tennis Australia

Table Tennis SA

Rugby Australia

SA Rugby

Swimming Australia

Swimming SA

Weightlifting Australia

SA Weightlifting Federation

Contact Us

Phone

08 8457 1447

Email

SASI.Admin@sa.gov.au

Address

27 Valetta Rd
Kidman Park SA 5025

Postal

PO Box 219
Brooklyn Park SA 5032