Cycling

Program Overview

The SASI Cycling Program has a predominantly developmental focus with the aim of achieving national team representation, contributing to podium success at senior and junior international benchmark events.

Training venue

Adelaide Super-Drome
State Sports Park
Main North Road 
Gepps Cross SA 5094

Our Sponsors/Partners

Callidus 2015 LogoProchem KASK Helmets
Cervelo  Scody logo  Cycling Australia 
Cycling SA    

Athletes

<

2018/19 Scholarship list
James Brister
Carlos Carisimo
Tom Clarke
Jarrad Drizners
Sophie  Edwards
Breanna Hargrave
Joshua  Harrison
Leigh     Hoffman
Heather May
Danielle McKinnirey
Angus   Miller
Braden O'Shea
Maeve  Plouffe
Cooper Sayers
Ella Sibley
Kael Thomas
Lara Tucker
Cooper Tye
Brooklyn Vonderwall
Caitlin Ward
Olivia Wheeler
Luke Wight
Graduate Scholarships
Jack Bobridge Matthew Glaetzer Alex Porter
Patrick Constable Damien Howson Callum Scotson
Tiffany Cromwell Alexandra Manly Miles Scotson
Rohan Dennis Anna Meares Holly Takos
Alexander Edmonson Stephanie Morton Carlee Taylor
Annette Edmonson Glen O'Shea Rohan Wight

Program Staff

PositionName
Head Coach Brett Aitken
Sprint Coach Lynne Munro
Scholarship Coach James Glasspool
Senior High Performance Coordinator Simon Cain 
Strength and Conditioning Luke Knappstein
Physiology  Jamie Stanley
Biomechanics Sian Barris
Performance Analysis Tim Rawlins
Physiotherapy Steve McArthur
Personal Excellence Senior Advisor Mark Gregory

Selection Criteria

2015/2016 SASI Cycling Selection Criteria (PDF, 498 KB)

News

article image

SASI stars dominate national podium squad


article image

Finally Dennis stands tall on cycling's world stage


article image

Next rising star could be just a ride away


More Cycling news

Events and Results

2016

Senior World Championships
Anna Meares 2016 - Women's Keirin - Silver
  2016 - Women's Team Sprint - 4th
  2016 - Women's Sprint - 4th 
Annette Edmondson 2016 - Women's Omnium - 5th
  2016 - Women's Team Pursuit - 4th
Patrick Constable2016 - Men's Team Sprint - 5th
Callum Scotson2016 - Men's Team Pursuit - Gold
 2016 - Men's Madison - 5th
Glenn O'Shea 2016 - Men's Omnium - Bronze
  2016 - Men's Madison - 7th
 2016 - Men's Scratch 
Luke Davison 2016 - Men's Team Pursuit - Gold
Matthew Glaetzer 2016 - Men's Sprint - Silver
  2016 - Men's Team Sprint - 5th
  2016 - Men's Keirin
Miles Scotson 2016 - Men's Team Pursuit - Gold
Stephanie Morton 2016 - Women's Team Sprint - 4th
 2016 - Women's Sprint - 8th
  2015 - Women's Keirin - 7th
Alexander Porter2016 - Men's Team Pursuit - Gold

Honour Roll

Olympic Games- Rio 2016
Jack BobridgeTeam Pursuit (Silver)
Alexander EdmondsonTeam Pursuit (Silver)
Callum ScotsonTeam Pursuit (Silver)
Anna MearesKeirin (Bronze)
Patrick Constable  
Rohan Dennis 
Annette Edmondson 
Matthew Glaetzer 
Stephanie Morton 
Glenn O'Shea 
Olympic Games - London 2012
Anna Meares Women's Sprint (Gold)
  Women's Team Sprint (Bronze)
Jack Bobridge Men's Team Pursuit (Silver)
Rohan Dennis Men's Team Pursuit (Silver)
Glenn O'Shea Men's Team Pursuit (Silver)
Annette Edmondson Women's Omnium (Silver)
Alexander Edmondson  
Matthew Glaetzer  
Stuart O'Grady  
World Championships
Alex Edmondson 2014 - Men's Team Pursuit - Gold
  2014 - Men's Individual Pursuit – Gold
  2013 – Men's Team Pursuit - Gold
Anna Meares 2014 - Women's 500m Time Trial - Gold
  2014 - Women's Keirin – Silver
  2012 - Women's Keirin 
  2012 - 500m TT – Gold
  2012 - Women's Team Sprint – Silver
  2012 - Women's Sprint – Bronze
Annette Edmondson 2014 - Women's Team Pursuit - Bronze
  2014 - Women's Omnium – Bronze
  2014 – Women's Road Team Time Trial (riding for Orica AIS) – Bronze
  2013 – Women's Road Team Time Trial (riding for Orica AIS) – Silver
  2013 – Women's Omnium  Bronze
  2013 – Women's  Individual Pursuit – Bronze
  2013 – Women's Team Pursuit – Silver
  2012 – Women's Omnium
  2012 - Women's Team Pursuit – Silver
Damien Howson 2013 - Men's U23 Road Time Trial – Gold 
  2012 – Men's U23 Road Time Trial – Bronze
Glenn O'Shea 2014 - Men's Team Pursuit – Gold
  2013 - Men's Team Pursuit – Gold
  2013 – Men's Omnium – Bronze
Jack Bobridge 2012 – Men's Individual Pursuit - Silver
Luke Davison 2014 - Men's Team Pursuit – Gold
  2013 – Men's Scratch – Bronze
Matthew Glaetzer 2012 – Men's Team Sprint – Gold
Miles Scotson 2014 - Men's Team Pursuit – Gold
Rohan Dennis 2014 – Men's Road Team Time Tiral  – Silver
  2012 – Men's Team Pursuit – Silver
  2012 – Men's U23 Road Time Trial – Silver
Tiffany Cromwell 2013 – Women's Road Team Time Trial (riding for Orica AIS) – Bronze
  2012 – Women's Team Pursuit – Silver
Junior  World Championships
Alexandra Manly 2014 - Women's Track Team Pursuit – Gold
  2014 - Women's Track Individual Pursuit – Gold
Danielle McKinnirey 2014 - Women's Track Team Pursuit – Gold
Alexander Porter 2014 - Men's Track Team Pursuit - Gold
Callum Scotson 2014 - Men's Track Team Pursuit - Gold

Contact Us

Phone

1300 714 990

Email

dpti.sasiadmin@sa.gov.au

Address

27 Valetta Road
Kidman Park SA 5025

Postal

PO Box 219
Brooklyn Park SA 5032